CONTEST WINNERS

Congratulations to Our Contest Winners!!

2017 HARD TIMES CONTEST

First Place: Melissa Alling, Citrus Springs, FL  for "Facing the Ugliness"

Second Place: Herbert Harris, Chapel Hill, NC for  “A House on S Street”

Third Place: Dustin Grinnell, Watertown, MA for “Letters from Dad”

Honorable Mentions:
Seryna Nelson, Lynnfield, MA for “Never Too Late To Love”

 


2016 MEMOIRS CONTEST

First Place: Adrienne Gilman, Huntersville, NC, for “Forcing the Bloom”

Second Place: Mitzi Viola, Durham, NC for “At Home”

Third Place: Herbert Harris, Chapel Hill, NC for “I Was Expecting a Black Guy,”

Honorable Mentions:
Diann Schindler, Amelia Island, FL; Emily Mainwaring, Asheville, NC


2016 FICTION CONTEST

First Place: Abbigail Rosewood, New York, NY for "To Build a Shipwreck"

Second Place: Bonnie Olsen, Chapel HiIl, NC for "Lily's Story"

Third Place: Marguerite Neary, Beaufort, SC for "Needles and Pins"

Honorable Mentions:
Burl Brady, Salisbury, NC: "Not Your Father's Flying Saucer"; Alberta Deacon, Jacksonville FL: "The Thousand Year Flood";
Graham Elliot, Charlotte, NC: "My Time in the Woods"; K.E. Martin, Springville, CA: "The Persistence of Memory";
Angel Mintz, Raleigh, NC: "Pieces of October"; Stephany Newberry-Davis, Leicester, NC: "The Seahorse"; Mitch Toews, Manitoba, CAN: "Fall from Grace".


2016 HARD TIMES CONTEST

First Place:  Petra Perkins, Highlands Ranch, CO for “Wings”

Second Place:  Mitzi Viola, Durham, NC for “Never, Should, Always”

Third Place: Laura King Edwards, Fort Mill, SC for “Diagnosis”

Honorable Mentions:
Lois Lawson, Soquel, CA for “Life Sentence”; Peggy Weaver, Weaverville, NC for “My Ticket to Transformation”; Anne Webster, Atlanta, GA for “Doppelgänger: A Nurse, a Patient”.


2016 POETRY CONTEST

First Place: Peggy Weaver, Weaverville NC for “Physics”

Second Place: Bill Caldwell, Asheville NC for “The Guardian”

Third Place: Terry Deal, Asheville NC for “Becoming My Sister”

Honorable Mentions:
Allen Guest, Clemson SC for “Take Not One”; Lynn DeTurk, La Quinta, CA for “La Sonata”.


2015 MEMOIRS CONTEST

First Place: Peggy Weaver, Weaverville, NC for The Past as Unknowing

Second Place: Carole Battaglia, Apex, NC for Beautiful Place by the Sea

Third Place: Lillie Gardner, Manchester, CT for Schofield Road

Honorable Mentions:
Sara Etgen-Baker, Anna, TX; Maureen Burke-Horansky, Pinehurst, NC;
Laura King Edwards, Charlotte, NC; Dustin Grinnell, Long Beach, CA;
Mary Law Meinelt, Cary, NC; Barbara Richards, Salt Lake City, UT; Connie Rosser Riddle, Durham, NC.


2015 HARD TIMES CONTEST

First Place: Littie Croft, Cookeville, TN for “Not On My Bucket List”

Second Place: Jean Lancaster, Charlottesville, VA for  “Herbal Tea Isn't Always the Cure”

Third Place: Shelia Bolt Rudesill, Pittsboro, NC for  “A Flash Of Blue”

Honorable Mentions:
Keith A. Menhinick, Hickory, NC; James C. Richardson, Maryville, TN. 


2015 POETRY CONTEST

 First Place:  Georganne Spruce, Asheville, NC for “Soul Mate”

Second Place: Jeanne Julian, New Bern, NC for “Found”

Third Place: Jennifer Weiss, Cary, NC for “Tomes and Ducks”

Honorable Mentions:
Elizabeth Buttimer, Bowdon, Georgia; Bonnie Schell; Asheville, NC.


2014 MEMOIRS CONTEST

First Place:  Esther Whitman Johnson, Roanoke, VA for A Box of Chocolates in China

Second Place:   Dawn Reno Langley, Roxboro, NC for Amtrak to Boston

Third Place:  Melissa Burch, Cambridge, MA, for  Inshallah

Honorable Mentions:
Suzanne Adams, Charlotte, NC; Clare Adkin, Durham, NC; Ellen Berman, Dunwoody, GA; Monica Berry, Dallas, TX; Kerry Daniel, Asheville, NC;  Christy Alexander Hallberg, Leicester, NC; Petra Perkins, Highlands Ranch, CO.


2014 FICTION CONTEST

First Place: Nancy Werking Poling, Black Mountain, NC for "Other Voices"

Second Place: Pam Van Dyk, Raleigh, NC for "Smoke Signals"

Third Place: Joan Gray, Madison, WI for "A Swell Gal"

Honorable Mentions:
Paul Andrews, Durham, NC; Joseph Cavano, Charlotte, NC; Dina Di Maio, Raleigh,NC; Petra Perkins, Highlands Ranch, CO; Anne Randolph, Denver, CO; Herb Wakeford, Raleigh, NC.


2014 POETRY CONTEST WINNERS

First Place: Alida Woods, Asheville, NC for “Deadheading Daffodils”

Second Place: Kathy Weisfeld, Burnsville, NC for “Equinox”

Third Place: Edith Croake, Ann Arbor, MI for “Mystical Flight”

Honorable Mentions:
Bill Caldwell, Asheville; Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale, CA; Sarah McCartt-Jackson, Louisville, KY; Chuck Waters, Weaverville; Emily Wilmer, Alexander, NC.


 

Past winners' entries:

"Chinese Lantern" by Patricia Christy

"Hannah Dunstan" by Justin Watson

"Tulips on Trial" by Rosemary Mild